Antonio Silva

Antonio "Bigfoot" Silva

First Name: Antonio Last Name: Silva
Nickname: Bigfoot
Date of Birth: Sep 14, 1979 Age: 44
Weight: 119.0 Height: 194.0
Reach: 210.0
Location: Brasilia, Brazil
Hometown: Campina Grande, Paraiba, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Judo Black Belt, Shotokan Karate Black Belt, Muay Thai
Affiliations: Blackzillians, Team Nogueira, X Gym
Fight Stats
Record 19 - 15 - 1 Last 5 Fights
Total Fights 35 fights Professional Fights 35 fights
Amateur Fights 0 fights Years Fighting 18 years
Days Last Fought 266 days Rounds Fought 59 rounds
Finish Wins 17 finishes Finish Losses 12 finish losses
Finish Win Percentage 89 % Finish Loss Percentage 80 %
Knockout Wins 2 KOs Knockout Losses 7 KO losses
TKO Wins 12 TKOs TKO Losses 5 TKO losses
KO/TKO Win Percentage 73 % KO/TKO Loss Percentage 80 %
Submission Wins 3 subs Submission Losses 0 sub losses
Submission Win Percentage 15 % Submission Loss Percentage 0 %
Decision Wins 2 decision wins Decision Losses 3 decision losses
Decision Win Percentage 10 % Decision Loss Percentage 20 %
Unanimous Decision Wins 1 UD wins Unanimous Decision Losses 3 UD losses
Split Decision Wins 1 SD wins Split Decision Losses 0 SD losses

Upcoming Fight

Antonio Silva

(19 - 15 - 1)

LD - La Despedida

March 23, 2024 Saturday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

Gran Canaria Arena, Las Palmas, Canary Islands, Spain

Professional Fights

Antonio Silva
Loss

Antonio Silva

(19 - 14 - 1)

Kingdom MMA 1

June 10, 2023 Saturday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble, France

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Antonio Silva
Loss

Antonio Silva

(19 - 13 - 1)

MMA Series 53

June 24, 2022 Friday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Dvorets Sporta "Kvant", Moscow, Russia

KO Round: 2 Time: 0:15

Oleg Popov
Win

Oleg Popov

(14 - 1)
Antonio Silva
Loss

Antonio Silva

(19 - 12 - 1)

Megdan Fighting 9

June 13, 2021 Sunday
1 PM ET / 10 AM PT

City Square Sabac, Sabac, Serbia

TKO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: TBD

Quentin Domingos
Win

Quentin Domingos

(4 - 2, 1 NC)
Antonio Silva
Loss

Antonio Silva

(19 - 11 - 1)

Fight Nights Global 68

June 02, 2017 Friday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Yubileyny Sports Palace, St. Petersburg, Russia

KO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 1:37

Antonio Silva
Loss

Antonio Silva

(19 - 10 - 1)

Titov Boxing Promotion

November 18, 2016 Friday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Uralochka Sports Palace, Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk, Russia

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Antonio Silva
Loss

Antonio Silva

(19 - 9 - 1)

UFC Fight Night 95

September 24, 2016 Saturday
4 PM ET / 1 PM PT

Nilson Nelson Gymnasium, Brasilia, Federal District, Brazil

KO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 4:10

Roy Nelson
Win

Roy Nelson

(21 - 14)
Antonio Silva
Loss

Antonio Silva

(19 - 8 - 1)

UFC Fight Night 87

May 08, 2016 Sunday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

Ahoy Rotterdam, Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands

KO (Elbows) Round: 1 Time: 0:16

Stefan Struve
Win

Stefan Struve

(26 - 8)
Antonio Silva
Loss

Antonio Silva

(19 - 7 - 1)

UFC 193

November 14, 2015 Saturday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Etihad Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 3:41

Mark Hunt
Win

Mark Hunt

(10 - 10 - 1)
Antonio Silva
Win

Antonio Silva

(18 - 7 - 1)

UFC 190

August 01, 2015 Saturday
4 PM ET / 1 PM PT

HSBC Arena, Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

TKO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 0:41

Soa Palelei
Loss

Soa Palelei

(23 - 4)
Antonio Silva
Loss

Antonio Silva

(18 - 6 - 1)

UFC Fight Night 61

February 22, 2015 Sunday
8 PM ET / 5 PM PT

Gigantinho Gymnasium, Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

KO (Elbows) Round: 1 Time: 1:40

Frank Mir
Win

Frank Mir

(16 - 9)
Antonio Silva
Loss

Antonio Silva

(18 - 5 - 1)

UFC Fight Night 51

September 13, 2014 Saturday
8 PM ET / 5 PM PT

Nilson Nelson Gymnasium, Brasilia, Federal District, Brazil

KO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 2:59

Andrei Arlovski
Win

Andrei Arlovski

(23 - 10, 1 NC)
Antonio Silva
Draw

Antonio Silva

(18 - 5)

UFC Fight Night 33

December 07, 2013 Saturday
9 PM ET / 6 PM PT

Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Draw (Majority) Round: 5 Time: 5:00

Mark Hunt
Draw

Mark Hunt

(9 - 8)
Antonio Silva
Loss

Antonio Silva

(18 - 4)

UFC 160

May 25, 2013 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 1:21

Cain Velasquez
Win

Cain Velasquez

(11 - 1)
Antonio Silva
Win

Antonio Silva

(17 - 4)

UFC 156

February 02, 2013 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

KO (Punches) Round: 3 Time: 0:25

Alistair Overeem
Loss

Alistair Overeem

(36 - 11, 1 NC)
Antonio Silva
Win

Antonio Silva

(16 - 4)

UFC on FX 5

October 05, 2012 Friday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Target Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 3:27

Travis Browne
Loss

Travis Browne

(13 - 0 - 1)
Antonio Silva
Loss

Antonio Silva

(16 - 3)

UFC 146

May 26, 2012 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 3:36

Cain Velasquez
Win

Cain Velasquez

(9 - 1)
Antonio Silva
Loss

Antonio Silva

(16 - 2)

Barnett vs. Kharitonov

September 10, 2011 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati, Ohio, United States

KO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 3:56

Antonio Silva
Win

Antonio Silva

(15 - 2)

Fedor vs. Silva

February 12, 2011 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Izod Center, East Rutherford, New Jersey, United States

TKO (Doctor Stoppage) Round: 2 Time: 5:00

Fedor Emelianenko
Loss

Fedor Emelianenko

(31 - 2, 1 NC)
Antonio Silva
Win

Antonio Silva

(14 - 2)

Henderson vs. Babalu 2

December 04, 2010 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Scottrade Center, St. Louis, Missouri, United States

TKO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 2:49

Mike Kyle
Loss

Mike Kyle

(19 - 7 - 1, 1 NC)
Antonio Silva
Win

Antonio Silva

(13 - 2)

Heavy Artillery

May 15, 2010 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Scottrade Center, St. Louis, Missouri, United States

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Andrei Arlovski
Loss

Andrei Arlovski

(15 - 7)
Antonio Silva
Loss

Antonio Silva

(13 - 1)

Strikeforce / M-1 Global

November 07, 2009 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Sears Centre Arena, Hoffman Estates, Illinois, United States

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Fabricio Werdum
Win

Fabricio Werdum

(12 - 4 - 1)
Antonio Silva
Win

Antonio Silva

(12 - 1)

Tenth Battle

September 23, 2009 Wednesday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) Round: 1 Time: 3:51

Jim York
Loss

Jim York

(11 - 2)
Antonio Silva
Win

Antonio Silva

(11 - 1)

Sengoku No Ran 2009

January 04, 2009 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

TKO (Knee Injury) Round: 1 Time: 1:42

Yoshihiro Nakao
Loss

Yoshihiro Nakao

(8 - 1, 2 NC)
Antonio Silva
Win

Antonio Silva

(10 - 1)

EliteXC Unfinished Business

July 26, 2008 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Stockton Arena, Stockton, California, United States

TKO (Knees and Punches) Round: 2 Time: 0:19

Justin Eilers
Loss

Justin Eilers

(19 - 6 - 1)

Street Certified

February 16, 2008 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Bank United Center, Miami, Florida, United States

Decision (Split) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Ricco Rodriguez
Loss

Ricco Rodriguez

(28 - 7)

Renegade

November 10, 2007 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, Texas, United States

Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Round: 1 Time: 3:12

EliteXC - Destiny

February 10, 2007 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

DeSoto Civic Center, Southaven, Mississippi, United States

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 3:49

Wesley Correira
Loss

Wesley Correira

(18 - 11)
Antonio Silva
Loss

Antonio Silva

(7 - 0)

Bodog Fight

December 02, 2006 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

The Agrodome, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 2:40

Eric Pele
Win

Eric Pele

(9 - 2)

K-1

October 09, 2006 Monday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

KO (Punch) Round: 1 Time: 1:08

Georgy Kaysinov
Loss

Georgy Kaysinov

(DEBUT)

K-1

May 03, 2006 Wednesday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Yoyogi National Stadium First Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 2:49

Tom Erikson
Loss

Tom Erikson

(9 - 2 - 1)

CWFC - Strike Force 5

March 25, 2006 Saturday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

Skydome Arena, Coventry, West Midlands, England

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 3:22

Tadas Rimkevicius
Loss

Tadas Rimkevicius

(10 - 0)
Antonio Silva
Win

Antonio Silva

(3 - 0)

Strike Force 4

November 26, 2005 Saturday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

Skydome Arena, Coventry, West Midlands, England

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 3:07

Ruben Villareal
Loss

Ruben Villareal

(9 - 6 - 1)
Antonio Silva
Win

Antonio Silva

(2 - 0)

Cage Rage 12

July 02, 2005 Saturday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

Wembley Conference Centre, London, England

TKO (Corner Stoppage) Round: 1 Time: 2:55

Rafael Carino
Loss

Rafael Carino

(2 - 0 - 1)
Antonio Silva
Win

Antonio Silva

(1 - 0)

CWFC - Strike Force

May 21, 2005 Saturday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

Skydome Arena, Coventry, West Midlands, England

Submission (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 3:03

Marcus Tchinda
Loss

Marcus Tchinda

(DEBUT)
Antonio Silva
Win

Antonio Silva

(DEBUT)

UKMMAC 10

March 06, 2005 Sunday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

Essex, England

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 1:14

Tengiz Tedoradze
Loss

Tengiz Tedoradze

(13 - 3, 1 NC)