Khabib Nurmagomedov

Khabib "The Eagle" Nurmagomedov

First Name: Khabib Last Name: Nurmagomedov
Nickname: The Eagle
Date of Birth: Sep 22, 1988 Age: 35
Weight: 70.5 Height: 178.0
Reach: 179.0
Location: Fairfield, New Jersey
Hometown: Makhachkala, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union
Fighting Styles: Combat Sambo World Champion, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Grappling, Kickboxing, Freestyle Wrestling, Judo
Affiliations: Combat Dobro, AMA Fight Club, K-Dojo MMA
Fight Stats
Record 23 - 0 Last 5 Fights
Total Fights 23 fights Professional Fights 23 fights
Amateur Fights 0 fights Years Fighting 15 years
Days Last Fought 2390 days Rounds Fought 43 rounds
Finish Wins 15 finishes Finish Losses 0 finish losses
Finish Win Percentage 65 % Finish Loss Percentage 0 %
Knockout Wins 1 KOs Knockout Losses 0 KO losses
TKO Wins 7 TKOs TKO Losses 0 TKO losses
KO/TKO Win Percentage 34 % KO/TKO Loss Percentage 0 %
Submission Wins 7 subs Submission Losses 0 sub losses
Submission Win Percentage 30 % Submission Loss Percentage 0 %
Decision Wins 8 decision wins Decision Losses 0 decision losses
Decision Win Percentage 34 % Decision Loss Percentage 0 %
Unanimous Decision Wins 8 UD wins Unanimous Decision Losses 0 UD losses
Split Decision Wins 0 SD wins Split Decision Losses 0 SD losses

Professional Fights

UFC 219

December 30, 2017 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Edson Barboza
Loss

Edson Barboza

(19 - 4)

UFC 205

November 12, 2016 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, United States

Submission (Kimura) Round: 3 Time: 2:31

Michael Johnson
Loss

Michael Johnson

(17 - 10)

UFC on Fox 19

April 16, 2016 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Amalie Arena, Tampa, Florida, United States

TKO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 3:38

Darrell Horcher
Loss

Darrell Horcher

(13 - 2)

UFC on Fox 11

April 19, 2014 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Amway Center, Orlando, Florida, United States

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Rafael dos Anjos
Loss

Rafael dos Anjos

(20 - 6)

UFC 165

September 21, 2013 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Air Canada Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Pat Healy
Loss

Pat Healy

(29 - 16, 1 NC)

UFC 160

May 25, 2013 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Abel Trujillo
Loss

Abel Trujillo

(10 - 4)

UFC on FX 7

January 19, 2013 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Geraldo Jose de Almeida State Gymnasium, Sao Paulo, Brazil

TKO (Punches and Elbows) Round: 1 Time: 1:55

Thiago Tavares
Loss

Thiago Tavares

(17 - 4 - 1)

UFC 148

July 07, 2012 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Gleison Tibau
Loss

Gleison Tibau

(26 - 7)

UFC on FX

January 20, 2012 Friday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tennessee, United States

Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Round: 3 Time: 2:08

Kamal Shalorus
Loss

Kamal Shalorus

(7 - 1 - 2)

Battle in the Caucasus

October 22, 2011 Saturday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Hamid Hamidov Sports Hall, Khasavyurt, Republic of Dagestan, Russia

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 3:33

Arimarcel Santos
Loss

Arimarcel Santos

(28 - 22)

Battle on Don

August 05, 2011 Friday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Petrvoskiy Prichal Complex, Rostov-on-Don, Rostov Oblast, Russia

Submission (Triangle Choke) Round: 1 Time: 3:51

Hamiz Mamedov
Loss

Hamiz Mamedov

(4 - 3)

Union Nation Cup Final

July 02, 2011 Saturday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Cossack Watch Hotel Complex, Rostov-on-Don, Rostov Oblast, Russia

Submission (Triangle Choke) Round: 1 Time: 4:28

Kadzhik Abadzhyan
Loss

Kadzhik Abadzhyan

(1 - 1)

Union Nation Cup 15

May 06, 2011 Friday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

State Circus, Simferopol, Crimea, Russia

KO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 2:18

Ashot Shahinyan
Loss

Ashot Shahinyan

(0 - 2)

Union Nation Cup 14

April 09, 2011 Saturday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

CSC Express Arena, Rostov-on-Don, Rostov Oblast, Russia

Submission (Kimura) Round: 1 Time: 3:16

Said Khalilov
Loss

Said Khalilov

(13 - 8)

M-1 Selection Ukraine 2010

February 12, 2011 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Acco International Exhibition Center, Kiev, Ukraine

TKO (Corner Stoppage) Round: 2 Time: 5:00

M-1 Selection Ukraine 2010

September 18, 2010 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Acco International Exhibition Center, Kiev, Ukraine

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 4:06

GFP

June 10, 2010 Thursday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Dynamo Palace of Sports, Moscow, Russia

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 5:00

Oleg Bagov
Loss

Oleg Bagov

(2 - 1)

2009 Selections 9

November 03, 2009 Tuesday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

World Cinema Studio, St. Petersburg, Leningrad Oblast, Russia

Submission (Armbar) Round: 1 Time: 4:36

TFC 3

August 08, 2009 Saturday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

New Wrestling Center, Agvali, Dagestan Republic, Russia

TKO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 2:44

Eldar Eldarov
Loss

Eldar Eldarov

(DEBUT)

TFC 3

August 08, 2009 Saturday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

New Wrestling Center, Agvali, Dagestan Republic, Russia

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 2:05

Said Akhmed
Loss

Said Akhmed

(DEBUT)

Pancration Atrium Cup 1

October 11, 2008 Saturday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Atrium Center, Moscow, Russia

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 5:00

Pancration Atrium Cup 1

October 11, 2008 Saturday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Atrium Center, Moscow, Russia

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 5:00

CSFU

September 13, 2008 Saturday
12 PM ET / 9 AM PT

Poltava, Poltava Oblast, Ukraine

Submission (Triangle Choke) Round: 1 Time: 2:20

Vusal Bairamov
Loss

Vusal Bairamov

(DEBUT)