Ikuhisa Minowa

Ikuhisa "Minowaman" Minowa

First Name: Ikuhisa Last Name: Minowa
Nickname: Minowaman
Date of Birth: Jan 12, 1976 Age: 47
Weight: 88.0 Height: 175.0
Reach: 0.0
Location: Hashima, Gifu, Japan
Hometown: Hashima, Gifu, Japan
Fighting Styles: Catch Wrestling, Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Brazilian Top Team
Fight Stats
Record 62 - 45 - 8 Last 5 Fights
Total Fights 115 fights Professional Fights 115 fights
Amateur Fights 0 fights Years Fighting 27 years
Days Last Fought 217 days Rounds Fought 182 rounds
Finish Wins 52 finishes Finish Losses 24 finish losses
Finish Win Percentage 83 % Finish Loss Percentage 53 %
Knockout Wins 2 KOs Knockout Losses 3 KO losses
TKO Wins 9 TKOs TKO Losses 14 TKO losses
KO/TKO Win Percentage 17 % KO/TKO Loss Percentage 37 %
Submission Wins 41 subs Submission Losses 7 sub losses
Submission Win Percentage 66 % Submission Loss Percentage 15 %
Decision Wins 10 decision wins Decision Losses 21 decision losses
Decision Win Percentage 16 % Decision Loss Percentage 46 %
Unanimous Decision Wins 6 UD wins Unanimous Decision Losses 16 UD losses
Split Decision Wins 1 SD wins Split Decision Losses 1 SD losses

Professional Fights

Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(62 - 44 - 8)

Rizin FF - Landmark Vol. 4

November 05, 2022 Saturday
1 AM ET / 10 PM PT

Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium (Dolphins Arena), Nagoya, Aichi, Japan

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 2:24

Kiyoshi Kiyoshi
Win

Kiyoshi Kiyoshi

(10 - 12)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(62 - 43 - 8)

Rizin 26

December 31, 2020 Thursday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

TKO (Leg Kick and Punch) Round: 1 Time: 3:19

Tsuyoshi Sudario
Win

Tsuyoshi Sudario

(1 - 0)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(62 - 42 - 8)

Pancrase 307

June 30, 2019 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Studio Coast, Tokyo, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 3:00

Eiji Ishikawa
Win

Eiji Ishikawa

(30 - 24 - 3)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(61 - 42 - 8)

Road FC 42

September 23, 2017 Saturday
5 AM ET / 2 AM PT

Chungju Stadium, Chungju, Chungcheongbuk-do, South Korea

TKO (Finger Injury) Round: 2 Time: 2:26

Dong Sik Yoon
Loss

Dong Sik Yoon

(9 - 9)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(61 - 41 - 8)

288

July 02, 2017 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 3:00

Yuki Kondo
Win

Yuki Kondo

(60 - 33 - 9)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(60 - 41 - 8)

Crazy King x CMA Kaiser - Festival 2016

April 08, 2017 Saturday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Shinjuku Face, Tokyo, Japan

KO Round: 2 Time: 1:31

Tetsuo Onuma
Loss

Tetsuo Onuma

(DEBUT)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(60 - 40 - 8)

Deep - 75 Impact

February 27, 2016 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Yuya Shirai
Win

Yuya Shirai

(25 - 14 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(60 - 39 - 8)

Road FC 27

December 26, 2015 Saturday
6 AM ET / 3 AM PT

Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai, China

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 1:24

Zi Long Zhao
Win

Zi Long Zhao

(9 - 3)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(60 - 38 - 8)

Vale Tudo Japan - VTJ in Okinawa

October 03, 2015 Saturday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Okinawa Prefectural Budokan, Naha, Okinawa, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

That Guy
Win

That Guy

(7 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(59 - 38 - 8)

Road FC 24

July 25, 2015 Saturday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Ariake Coliseum, Koto, Tokyo, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Dae Song Kim
Loss

Dae Song Kim

(2 - 3)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(59 - 37 - 8)

IGF - Inoki Genome Fight 3

April 11, 2015 Saturday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Ryogoku Kokugikan, Tokyo, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 5:00

Oli Thompson
Win

Oli Thompson

(12 - 8)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(59 - 36 - 8)

IGF - Inoki Genome Fight 2

August 23, 2014 Saturday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Ryogoku Kokugikan, Tokyo, Japan

TKO (Corner Stoppage) Round: 2 Time: 0:59

Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(59 - 35 - 8)

Road FC 15

May 31, 2014 Saturday
5 AM ET / 2 AM PT

Chiak Arena, Wonju, Gwandong, South Korea

KO (Punch) Round: 1 Time: 4:42

Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(58 - 35 - 8)

Inoki Genome Fight 1

April 05, 2014 Saturday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Ryogoku Kokugikan, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Achilles Lock) Round: 1 Time: 2:26

Goran Olle Ulf
Loss

Goran Olle Ulf

(DEBUT)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(57 - 35 - 8)

IGF - Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2013

December 31, 2013 Tuesday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Ryogoku Kokugikan, Sumida, Tokyo, Japan

TKO (Punch and Soccer Kick) Round: 1 Time: 3:47

Atsushi Sawada
Loss

Atsushi Sawada

(DEBUT)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(56 - 35 - 8)

Road FC 13

October 12, 2013 Saturday
5 AM ET / 2 AM PT

Gumi, Gyeongsangbuk-do, South Korea

KO (Punch) Round: 1 Time: TBD

Hoon Kim
Loss

Hoon Kim

(10 - 9 - 1, 1 NC)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(56 - 34 - 8)

Road FC 11

April 13, 2013 Saturday
5 AM ET / 2 AM PT

Seoul Olympic Hall, Seoul, Seoul National Capital Area, South Korea

TKO (Punches) Round: 3 Time: 0:55

Hae Suk Son
Win

Hae Suk Son

(3 - 5)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(55 - 34 - 8)

IGF - Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2012

December 31, 2012 Monday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Ryogoku Kokugikan, Sumida, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Heel Hook) Round: 1 Time: 3:18

Bor Bratovz
Loss

Bor Bratovz

(6 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(54 - 34 - 8)

Road FC 9

September 15, 2012 Saturday
5 AM ET / 2 AM PT

Chiak Indoor Gymnasium, Wonju, Gwandong, South Korea

Submission (Kimura) Round: 1 Time: 4:59

Jin Soo Yuk
Loss

Jin Soo Yuk

(0 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(54 - 33 - 8)

SFL 2

April 07, 2012 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

T-Box Mobile Arena, Chandigarh, India

TKO (Knee and Punch to the Body) Round: 1 Time: 2:20

Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(53 - 33 - 8)

Gladiator - Gladiator 30

March 11, 2012 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

ACROS Fukuoka, Fukuoka, Japan

Submission (Kimura) Round: 1 Time: 1:16

Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(52 - 33 - 8)

Gladiator - Gladiator 29

February 19, 2012 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Kariya Cultural Center Iris Hall, Kariya, Aichi, Japan

Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) Round: 1 Time: 1:49

Toshihiro Koyama
Loss

Toshihiro Koyama

(DEBUT)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(52 - 32 - 8)

ProElite 3

January 21, 2012 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Neal S. Blaisdell Center, Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Kendall Grove
Win

Kendall Grove

(16 - 9, 2 NC)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(51 - 32 - 8)

Gladiator - Gladiator 27

December 18, 2011 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Armbar) Round: 1 Time: 1:20

Dev Kumar Ghimire
Loss

Dev Kumar Ghimire

(DEBUT)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(50 - 32 - 8)

Gladiator - Gladiator 25

October 30, 2011 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Kimura) Round: 1 Time: 2:55

Young Woo Yu
Loss

Young Woo Yu

(1 - 0)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(49 - 32 - 8)

Dream 17

September 24, 2011 Saturday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

Submission (Scarf Hold Armlock) Round: 1 Time: 4:39

Baru Harn
Loss

Baru Harn

(1 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(48 - 32 - 8)

Gladiator 22

August 14, 2011 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Gifu Industrial Hall, Gifu, Japan

Submission (Neck Crank) Round: 1 Time: 0:49

Jair Gomes
Loss

Jair Gomes

(DEBUT)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(47 - 32 - 8)

Heat - Heat 18

June 05, 2011 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Zepp Osaka, Osaka, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Carlos Toyota
Loss

Carlos Toyota

(3 - 3 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(47 - 31 - 8)

K-1

December 31, 2010 Friday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

TKO (Punches) Round: 3 Time: 2:50

Hiroshi Izumi
Win

Hiroshi Izumi

(3 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(46 - 31 - 8)

50 Impact

October 24, 2010 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

JCB Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Scarf Hold Armlock) Round: 1 Time: 2:07

Chang Hee Kim
Loss

Chang Hee Kim

(0 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(46 - 30 - 8)

Dream 16

September 25, 2010 Saturday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Nippon Gaishi Hall, Nagoya, Aichi, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 5:00

Satoshi Ishii
Win

Satoshi Ishii

(2 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(45 - 30 - 8)

Dream 14

May 29, 2010 Saturday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Round: 1 Time: 4:16

Imani Lee
Loss

Imani Lee

(1 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(44 - 30 - 8)

Dream 13

March 22, 2010 Monday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Japan

Submission (Toe Hold) Round: 2 Time: 2:42

Jimmy Ambriz
Loss

Jimmy Ambriz

(14 - 12 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(43 - 30 - 8)

K-1

December 31, 2009 Thursday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

TKO (Punches) Round: 3 Time: 3:29

Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(42 - 30 - 8)

Dream 11

October 06, 2009 Tuesday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Japan

Submission (Heel Hook) Round: 2 Time: 1:27

Hong Man Choi
Loss

Hong Man Choi

(2 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(41 - 30 - 8)

Dream 9

May 26, 2009 Tuesday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

Submission (Achilles Lock) Round: 1 Time: 1:15

Bob Sapp
Loss

Bob Sapp

(10 - 3)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(41 - 29 - 8)

Dream 8

April 05, 2009 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Nippon Gaishi Hall, Nagoya, Aichi, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 5:00

Katsuyori Shibata
Win

Katsuyori Shibata

(2 - 6 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(40 - 29 - 8)

K-1

December 31, 2008 Wednesday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

Submission (Toe Hold) Round: 1 Time: 1:01

Errol Zimmerman
Loss

Errol Zimmerman

(DEBUT)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(40 - 28 - 8)

Dream 6

September 23, 2008 Tuesday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

Submission (Heel Hook) Round: 1 Time: 0:52

Masakatsu Funaki
Win

Masakatsu Funaki

(38 - 13 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(39 - 28 - 8)

Deep Gladiator

August 16, 2008 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Momotaro Arena, Okayama, Japan

Submission (Kneebar) Round: 1 Time: 3:56

Don Frye
Loss

Don Frye

(20 - 6 - 1, 1 NC)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(39 - 27 - 8)

Dream 2

April 29, 2008 Tuesday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 5:00

Taiei Kin
Win

Taiei Kin

(2 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(38 - 27 - 8)

Dream 1

March 15, 2008 Saturday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

Submission (Kneebar) Round: 1 Time: 1:25

Kwan Bum Lee
Loss

Kwan Bum Lee

(DEBUT)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(38 - 26 - 8)

K-1

December 31, 2007 Monday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Kyocera Dome, Osaka, Japan

TKO (Corner Stoppage) Round: 3 Time: 2:13

Zuluzinho
Win

Zuluzinho

(7 - 4, 1 NC)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(38 - 25 - 8)

K-1 HERO's

October 28, 2007 Sunday
5 AM ET / 2 AM PT

Jang Chung Gymnasium, Seoul, South Korea

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 3:46

Min Soo Kim
Win

Min Soo Kim

(2 - 6)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(37 - 25 - 8)

Tournament Final

September 17, 2007 Monday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

TKO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 0:42

Kevin Casey
Loss

Kevin Casey

(DEBUT)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(36 - 25 - 8)

Heat - Heat 4

August 11, 2007 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium, Nagoya, Aichi, Japan

Submission (Reverse Kimura) Round: 1 Time: 1:41

Seung Hyun Choi
Loss

Seung Hyun Choi

(DEBUT)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(35 - 25 - 8)

Deep - CMA Festival 2

July 23, 2007 Monday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

TKO (Corner Stoppage) Round: 1 Time: 5:00

Min Suk Heo
Loss

Min Suk Heo

(1 - 3)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(35 - 24 - 8)

Shockwave 2006

December 31, 2006 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

KO (Soccer Kicks) Round: 1 Time: 1:18

Kiyoshi Tamura
Win

Kiyoshi Tamura

(28 - 12 - 3)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(34 - 24 - 8)

Bushido 13

November 05, 2006 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 5:00

Mike Plotcheck
Loss

Mike Plotcheck

(1 - 0)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(33 - 24 - 8)

Bushido 12

August 26, 2006 Saturday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Nagoya Rainbow Hall, Nagoya, Aichi, Japan

Submission (Armbar) Round: 1 Time: 4:25

Eric Esch
Loss

Eric Esch

(6 - 1 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(32 - 24 - 8)

Deep - CMA Festival

May 24, 2006 Wednesday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Heel Hook) Round: 1 Time: 0:17

Hyun Gab Park
Loss

Hyun Gab Park

(0 - 3)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(32 - 23 - 8)

Total Elimination Absolute

May 05, 2006 Friday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Osaka Dome, Osaka, Japan

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 1:10

Mirko Cro Cop
Win

Mirko Cro Cop

(17 - 4 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(31 - 23 - 8)

Bushido 10

April 02, 2006 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan

TKO (Knees) Round: 1 Time: 2:23

Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(30 - 23 - 8)

Cage Rage 15

February 04, 2006 Saturday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

Wembley Conference Centre, London, England

Submission (Achilles Lock) Round: 1 Time: 2:21

Dave Legeno
Loss

Dave Legeno

(0 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(30 - 22 - 8)

Shockwave 2005

December 31, 2005 Saturday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

Technical Submission (Kimura) Round: 1 Time: 9:59

Kazushi Sakuraba
Win

Kazushi Sakuraba

(18 - 9 - 1, 1 NC)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(29 - 21 - 8)

Bushido 9

September 25, 2005 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 9:51

Murilo Bustamante
Win

Murilo Bustamante

(10 - 4 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(29 - 21 - 8)

Bushido 9

September 25, 2005 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 5:00

Phil Baroni
Loss

Phil Baroni

(8 - 5)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(28 - 21 - 8)

Bushido 8

July 17, 2005 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Nagoya Rainbow Hall, Nagoya, Aichi, Japan

Submission (Achilles Lock) Round: 1 Time: 3:11

Kimo Leopoldo
Loss

Kimo Leopoldo

(10 - 4 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(28 - 20 - 8)

Bushido 7

May 22, 2005 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan

TKO (Stomps) Round: 2 Time: 2:04

Phil Baroni
Win

Phil Baroni

(6 - 5)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(27 - 20 - 8)

Bushido 6

April 03, 2005 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

Submission (Toe Hold) Round: 1 Time: 1:10

Gilbert Yvel
Loss

Gilbert Yvel

(27 - 10 - 1, 1 NC)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(26 - 20 - 8)

Shockwave 2004

December 31, 2004 Friday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

Submission (Heel Hook) Round: 1 Time: 0:27

Stefan Leko
Loss

Stefan Leko

(0 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(25 - 20 - 8)

Bushido 5

October 14, 2004 Thursday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Osaka Castle Hall, Osaka, Japan

Decision (Split) Round: 2 Time: 5:00

Ryuki Ueyama
Loss

Ryuki Ueyama

(9 - 7 - 4)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(24 - 20 - 8)

Pride - Bushido 4

July 19, 2004 Monday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Nagoya Rainbow HallNagoya, Aichi, Japan

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 3:23

Kenichi Yamamoto
Loss

Kenichi Yamamoto

(4 - 6 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(23 - 20 - 8)

Day 1

June 26, 2004 Saturday
5 AM ET / 2 AM PT

South Korea

Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Round: 1 Time: 2:29

Eduard Churakov
Loss

Eduard Churakov

(2 - 0)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(23 - 19 - 8)

Bushido 3

May 23, 2004 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

Decision (Split) Round: 2 Time: 5:00

Ryan Gracie
Win

Ryan Gracie

(3 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(23 - 18 - 8)

Pride Bushido 2

February 15, 2004 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

KO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 1:09

Wanderlei Silva
Win

Wanderlei Silva

(24 - 3 - 1, 1 NC)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(23 - 17 - 8)

Shockwave 2003

December 31, 2003 Wednesday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

TKO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 1:05

Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(22 - 17 - 8)

BSF

September 19, 2003 Friday
4 PM ET / 1 PM PT

Ginasio TezourinhaPorto Alegre, Brazil

Submission (Rolling Kneebar) Round: 2 Time: 3:00

Silmar Rodrigo
Loss

Silmar Rodrigo

(5 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(22 - 16 - 8)

Pancrase - Hybrid 2

February 16, 2003 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Grand Cube, Osaka, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(21 - 16 - 8)

Pancrase - Spirit 8

November 30, 2002 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

Decision (Majority) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Yuki Sasaki
Loss

Yuki Sasaki

(13 - 4 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(21 - 15 - 8)

Deep - 6th Impact

September 07, 2002 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Kiyoshi Tamura
Win

Kiyoshi Tamura

(23 - 10 - 3)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(21 - 14 - 8)

Pancrase - Spirit 5

May 28, 2002 Tuesday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Decision (Majority) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Mitsuyoshi Sato
Win

Mitsuyoshi Sato

(3 - 2 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Draw

Ikuhisa Minowa

(21 - 14 - 7)

Pancrase - Spirit 3

March 25, 2002 Monday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Draw (Majority) Round: 2 Time: 5:00

Yoshinori Momose
Draw

Yoshinori Momose

(DEBUT)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(20 - 14 - 7)

Deep - 3rd Impact

December 23, 2001 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Armbar) Round: 1 Time: 3:38

Kazuki Okubo
Loss

Kazuki Okubo

(2 - 0)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(19 - 14 - 7)

Pancrase - Proof 7

December 01, 2001 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

TKO (Doctor Stoppage) Round: 1 Time: 2:28

Hiroshi Shibata
Loss

Hiroshi Shibata

(1 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(19 - 13 - 7)

Pancrase - 2001 Anniversary Show

September 30, 2001 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Yokohama Cultural Gymnsium, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

TKO (Cut) Round: 2 Time: 4:30

Sanae Kikuta
Win

Sanae Kikuta

(18 - 4 - 2, 1 NC)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(18 - 13 - 7)

Pancrase - 2001 Neo-Blood Tournament Opening Round

July 29, 2001 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round: 3 Time: 2:52

Kenji Akiyama
Loss

Kenji Akiyama

(DEBUT)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(17 - 13 - 7)

Pancrase - Proof 3

May 13, 2001 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Toe Hold) Round: 3 Time: 0:25

Yuki Sasaki
Loss

Yuki Sasaki

(7 - 3)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(17 - 12 - 7)

Pancrase - Proof 2

March 31, 2001 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Namihaya Dome, Kadoma, Osaka, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(2 - 0)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Draw

Ikuhisa Minowa

(17 - 12 - 6)

Deep - 1st Impact

January 08, 2001 Monday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium, Nagoya, Aichi, Japan

Draw Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Ricardo Liborio
Draw

Ricardo Liborio

(DEBUT)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(16 - 12 - 6)

Pancrase - Trans 7

December 04, 2000 Monday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Japanese Martial Arts Building, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Armbar) Round: 1 Time: 1:31

Magomed Ismailov
Loss

Magomed Ismailov

(1 - 0)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(15 - 11 - 6)

Pancrase - 2000 Anniversary Show

September 24, 2000 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 3:00

Keiichiro Yamamiya
Win

Keiichiro Yamamiya

(20 - 13 - 5)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(15 - 11 - 6)

Pancrase - 2000 Anniversary Show

September 24, 2000 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

Submission (Toe Hold) Round: 1 Time: 5:00

Brian Gassaway
Loss

Brian Gassaway

(18 - 8 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(13 - 11 - 6)

Pancrase - Trans 5

July 23, 2000 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Armbar) Round: 1 Time: 1:32

Tony Ross
Loss

Tony Ross

(2 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(13 - 11 - 6)

Pancrase - Trans 5

July 23, 2000 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Toe Hold) Round: 1 Time: 1:43

Masaya Kojima
Loss

Masaya Kojima

(DEBUT)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(12 - 11 - 6)

UFC 25

April 14, 2000 Friday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan

TKO (Cut) Round: 3 Time: 2:02

Joe Slick
Loss

Joe Slick

(14 - 2 - 3)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(11 - 11 - 6)

Pancrase - Trans 2

February 27, 2000 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Umeda Stella Hall, Osaka, Japan

Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Round: 1 Time: 1:21

Ichio Matsubara
Loss

Ichio Matsubara

(DEBUT)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Draw

Ikuhisa Minowa

(11 - 11 - 5)

Pancrase - Breakthrough 11

December 18, 1999 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

Draw Round: 1 Time: 15:00

Chris Lytle
Draw

Chris Lytle

(3 - 2 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(10 - 11 - 5)

Pancrase - Breakthrough 9

October 25, 1999 Monday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Heel Hook) Round: 1 Time: 11:38

Adrian Serrano
Loss

Adrian Serrano

(26 - 7 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(10 - 10 - 5)

Pancrase - 1999 Anniversary Show

September 18, 1999 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Tokyo Bay NK Hall, Urayasu, Chiba, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 1 Time: 10:00

Semmy Schilt
Win

Semmy Schilt

(12 - 9)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(7 - 10 - 5)

Pancrase - 1999 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round

August 01, 1999 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Round: 1 Time: 2:57

Minoru Toyonaga
Loss

Minoru Toyonaga

(0 - 4)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(7 - 10 - 5)

Pancrase - 1999 Neo-Blood Tournament Opening Round

August 01, 1999 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Triangle Choke) Round: 1 Time: 7:59

Daiju Takase
Loss

Daiju Takase

(1 - 1 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(7 - 10 - 5)

Pancrase - 1999 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round

August 01, 1999 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Triangle Choke) Round: 1 Time: 4:28

Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(7 - 9 - 5)

Pancrase - Breakthrough 6

June 11, 1999 Friday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 1 Time: 10:00

Jason Delucia
Win

Jason Delucia

(28 - 13)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Draw

Ikuhisa Minowa

(7 - 9 - 4)

Pancrase - Breakthrough 5

May 23, 1999 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Chikusa Sport Center, Nagoya, Aichi, Japan

Draw Round: 2 Time: 3:00

Osami Shibuya
Draw

Osami Shibuya

(19 - 19 - 9)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Draw

Ikuhisa Minowa

(7 - 9 - 3)

WARS 5

April 08, 1999 Thursday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Japan

Draw Round: 1 Time: 15:00

Susumu Yamasaki
Draw

Susumu Yamasaki

(2 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(6 - 9 - 3)

Pancrase - Breakthrough 3

March 09, 1999 Tuesday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 1 Time: 10:00

Kosei Kubota
Loss

Kosei Kubota

(9 - 8 - 3)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(5 - 9 - 3)

Pancrase - Breakthrough 2

February 11, 1999 Thursday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Umeda Stella Hall, Osaka, Japan

Decision (Majority) Round: 1 Time: 10:00

Daisuke Ishii
Loss

Daisuke Ishii

(2 - 7 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(4 - 9 - 3)

Pancrase - Breakthrough 1

January 19, 1999 Tuesday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Armbar) Round: 1 Time: 3:18

Daisuke Watanabe
Loss

Daisuke Watanabe

(0 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(3 - 9 - 3)

Pancrase - Advance 11

November 29, 1998 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Umeda Stella Hall, Osaka, Japan

Submission (Armbar) Round: 1 Time: 2:43

Satoshi Hasegawa
Loss

Satoshi Hasegawa

(12 - 15 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(2 - 9 - 3)

Pancrase - Advance 10

October 26, 1998 Monday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 1 Time: 10:00

Daisuke Ishii
Loss

Daisuke Ishii

(1 - 5 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Draw

Ikuhisa Minowa

(2 - 9 - 2)

Pancrase - Advance 9

October 04, 1998 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Draw (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 3:00

Travis Fulton
Draw

Travis Fulton

(43 - 11 - 3)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(2 - 8 - 2)

Pancrase - 1998 Neo-Blood Tournament Opening Round

July 07, 1998 Tuesday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) Round: 1 Time: 4:05

Evan Tanner
Win

Evan Tanner

(10 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Draw

Ikuhisa Minowa

(2 - 8 - 1)

Pancrase - Advance 8

June 21, 1998 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Kobe Fashion Mart, Kobe, Hyogo, Japan

Draw (Split) Round: 2 Time: 3:00

Kosei Kubota
Draw

Kosei Kubota

(5 - 5 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(1 - 8 - 1)

Pancrase - Advance 7

June 02, 1998 Tuesday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Decision (Lost Points) Round: 1 Time: 10:00

Adrian Serrano
Loss

Adrian Serrano

(10 - 2 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(1 - 7 - 1)

Pancrase - Advance 5

April 26, 1998 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

Decision (Majority) Round: 2 Time: 3:00

Satoshi Hasegawa
Win

Satoshi Hasegawa

(9 - 11 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(1 - 6 - 1)

Pancrase - Advance 1

January 16, 1998 Friday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Toe Hold) Round: 2 Time: 1:10

Satoshi Hasegawa
Win

Satoshi Hasegawa

(7 - 10 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(1 - 5 - 1)

Pancrase - Alive 11

December 20, 1997 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Round: 1 Time: 3:47

Jason Delucia
Win

Jason Delucia

(20 - 11)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(1 - 4 - 1)

Pancrase - Alive 10

November 16, 1997 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Kobe Fashion Mart, Kobe, Hyogo, Japan

Decision (Lost Points) Round: 1 Time: 10:00

Osami Shibuya
Win

Osami Shibuya

(11 - 15 - 5)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(1 - 3 - 1)

Pancrase - Alive 9

October 29, 1997 Wednesday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Toe Hold) Round: 1 Time: 6:34

Takafumi Ito
Win

Takafumi Ito

(12 - 13 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Draw

Ikuhisa Minowa

(1 - 3)

Pancrase - 1997 Anniversary Show

September 06, 1997 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Tokyo Bay NK Hall, Urayasu, Chiba, Japan

Draw (Majority) Round: 1 Time: 10:00

Kosei Kubota
Draw

Kosei Kubota

(1 - 2)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(1 - 2)

Pancrase - Alive 8

August 09, 1997 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Umeda Stella Hall, Osaka, Japan

Submission (Toe Hold) Round: 1 Time: 5:13

Yuki Kondo
Win

Yuki Kondo

(13 - 4 - 1)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Win

Ikuhisa Minowa

(0 - 1)

Pancrase - 1997 Neo-Blood Tournament, Round 1

July 20, 1997 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Submission (Kneebar) Round: 1 Time: 2:24

Haygar Chin
Loss

Haygar Chin

(1 - 4)
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(0 - 1)

Pancrase - 1997 Neo-Blood Tournament, Round 2

July 20, 1997 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 3:00

Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(DEBUT)

Lumax Cup - Tournament of J '96

March 30, 1996 Saturday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Japan

Decision Round: 2 Time: 3:00

Yuzo Tateishi
Win

Yuzo Tateishi

(DEBUT)