Anderson Silva

Anderson "The Spider" Silva

First Name: Anderson Last Name: Silva
Nickname: The Spider
Date of Birth: Apr 14, 1975 Age: 48
Weight: 84.0 Height: 188.0
Reach: 196.9
Location: Torrance, California, United States
Hometown: Curitiba, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Black Belt, Taekwondo Black Belt, Judo Black Belt, Capoeira
Affiliations: Black House
Fight Stats
Record 34 - 11, 1 NC Last 5 Fights
Total Fights 46 fights Professional Fights 46 fights
Amateur Fights 0 fights Years Fighting 26 years
Days Last Fought 1218 days Rounds Fought 98 rounds
Finish Wins 26 finishes Finish Losses 6 finish losses
Finish Win Percentage 76 % Finish Loss Percentage 54 %
Knockout Wins 8 KOs Knockout Losses 1 KO losses
TKO Wins 14 TKOs TKO Losses 3 TKO losses
KO/TKO Win Percentage 64 % KO/TKO Loss Percentage 36 %
Submission Wins 4 subs Submission Losses 2 sub losses
Submission Win Percentage 11 % Submission Loss Percentage 18 %
Decision Wins 8 decision wins Decision Losses 4 decision losses
Decision Win Percentage 23 % Decision Loss Percentage 36 %
Unanimous Decision Wins 8 UD wins Unanimous Decision Losses 4 UD losses
Split Decision Wins 0 SD wins Split Decision Losses 0 SD losses

Professional Fights

Anderson Silva
Loss

Anderson Silva

(34 - 10, 1 NC)

UFC Fight Night 181

October 31, 2020 Saturday
4 PM ET / 1 PM PT

UFC Apex, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

TKO (Punches) Round: 4 Time: 1:24

Uriah Hall
Win

Uriah Hall

(19 - 9)
Anderson Silva
Loss

Anderson Silva

(34 - 9, 1 NC)

UFC 237

May 11, 2019 Saturday
6:30 PM ET / 3:30 PM PT

Jeunesse Arena, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Brazil

TKO (Leg Kick) Round: 1 Time: 4:49

Anderson Silva
Loss

Anderson Silva

(34 - 8, 1 NC)

UFC 234

February 09, 2019 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Israel Adesanya
Win

Israel Adesanya

(15 - 1)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(33 - 8, 1 NC)

UFC 208

February 11, 2017 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, United States

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Derek Brunson
Loss

Derek Brunson

(18 - 4)
Anderson Silva
Loss

Anderson Silva

(33 - 7, 1 NC)

UFC 200

July 09, 2016 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Daniel Cormier
Win

Daniel Cormier

(17 - 1)
Anderson Silva
Loss

Anderson Silva

(33 - 6, 1 NC)

UFC Fight Night 84

February 27, 2016 Saturday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

O2 Arena, London, Greater London, England

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 5 Time: 5:00

Michael Bisping
Win

Michael Bisping

(26 - 7)

UFC 183

January 31, 2015 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

No Contest (Overturned by NSAC) Round: 5 Time: 5:00

Nick Diaz
NC

Nick Diaz

(27 - 9)
Anderson Silva
Loss

Anderson Silva

(33 - 5)

UFC 168

December 28, 2013 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

TKO (Leg Injury) Round: 2 Time: 1:16

Chris Weidman
Win

Chris Weidman

(10 - 0)
Anderson Silva
Loss

Anderson Silva

(33 - 4)

UFC 162

July 06, 2013 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

KO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 1:18

Chris Weidman
Win

Chris Weidman

(9 - 0)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(32 - 4)

UFC 153

October 13, 2012 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

HSBC Arena, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

TKO (Knee to the Body and Punches) Round: 1 Time: 4:40

Stephan Bonnar
Loss

Stephan Bonnar

(14 - 7)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(31 - 4)

UFC 148

July 07, 2012 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

TKO (Knee to the Body and Punches) Round: 2 Time: 1:55

Chael Sonnen
Loss

Chael Sonnen

(28 - 11 - 1)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(30 - 4)

UFC 134

August 27, 2011 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

HSBC Arena, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

TKO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 2:04

Yushin Okami
Loss

Yushin Okami

(30 - 5)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(29 - 4)

UFC 126

February 05, 2011 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

KO (Front Kick and Punches) Round: 1 Time: 3:25

Vitor Belfort
Loss

Vitor Belfort

(19 - 8)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(28 - 4)

UFC 117

August 07, 2010 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Oracle Arena, Oakland, California, United States

Submission (Triangle Armbar) Round: 5 Time: 3:10

Chael Sonnen
Loss

Chael Sonnen

(26 - 10 - 1)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(27 - 4)

UFC 112

April 10, 2010 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Ferrari World Concert Arena, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 5 Time: 5:00

Demian Maia
Loss

Demian Maia

(12 - 1)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(26 - 4)

UFC 101

August 08, 2009 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Wachovia Center, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

KO (Punch) Round: 1 Time: 3:23

Forrest Griffin
Loss

Forrest Griffin

(16 - 5)

UFC 97

April 18, 2009 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 5 Time: 5:00

Thales Leites
Loss

Thales Leites

(14 - 1)

UFC 90

October 25, 2008 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Allstate Arena, Rosemont, Illinois, United States

TKO (Knee Injury) Round: 3 Time: 0:39

Patrick Cote
Loss

Patrick Cote

(13 - 4)

UFC Fight Night 14

July 19, 2008 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Palms Casino Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

KO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 1:01

James Irvin
Loss

James Irvin

(14 - 4, 1 NC)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(22 - 4)

UFC 82

March 01, 2008 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Nationwide Arena, Columbus, Ohio, United States

Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Round: 2 Time: 4:52

Dan Henderson
Loss

Dan Henderson

(22 - 6)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(21 - 4)

UFC 77

October 20, 2007 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati, Ohio, United States

TKO (Knees) Round: 2 Time: 1:07

Rich Franklin
Loss

Rich Franklin

(24 - 2, 1 NC)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(20 - 4)

UFC 73

July 07, 2007 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

ARCO Arena, Sacramento, California, United States

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 4:50

Nate Marquardt
Loss

Nate Marquardt

(25 - 6 - 2)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(19 - 4)

UFC 67

February 03, 2007 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

Submission (Elbows) Round: 2 Time: 2:11

Travis Lutter
Loss

Travis Lutter

(9 - 3)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(18 - 4)

UFC 64

October 14, 2006 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

KO (Knee) Round: 1 Time: 2:59

Rich Franklin
Loss

Rich Franklin

(22 - 1, 1 NC)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(17 - 4)

UFC Fight Night 5

June 28, 2006 Wednesday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

KO (Knee) Round: 1 Time: 0:49

Chris Leben
Loss

Chris Leben

(15 - 2)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(16 - 4)

Cage Rage 16

April 22, 2006 Saturday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

Wembley Conference Centre, London, England

KO (Elbow) Round: 1 Time: 2:02

Tony Fryklund
Loss

Tony Fryklund

(11 - 5)
Anderson Silva
Loss

Anderson Silva

(16 - 3)

ROTR 8

January 20, 2006 Friday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Blaisdell Arena, Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

DQ (Illegal Kick) Round: 1 Time: 2:33

Yushin Okami
Win

Yushin Okami

(17 - 2)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(15 - 3)

Cage Rage 14

December 03, 2005 Saturday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

Wembley Conference Centre, London, England

KO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 4:59

Curtis Stout
Loss

Curtis Stout

(10 - 6 - 1)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(14 - 3)

Cage Rage 11

April 30, 2005 Saturday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

Wembley Conference Centre, London, England

TKO (Knees and Punches) Round: 2 Time: 3:53

Jorge Rivera
Loss

Jorge Rivera

(9 - 3)
Anderson Silva
Loss

Anderson Silva

(14 - 2)

Shockwave 2004

December 31, 2004 Friday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

Submission (Flying Scissor Heel Hook) Round: 3 Time: 3:08

Ryo Chonan
Win

Ryo Chonan

(7 - 4)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(13 - 2)

Cage Rage 8

September 11, 2004 Saturday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

Wembley Conference Centre, London, England

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Lee Murray
Loss

Lee Murray

(8 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(12 - 2)

Gladiator FC Day 2

June 27, 2004 Sunday
5 AM ET / 2 AM PT

South Korea

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Jeremy Horn
Loss

Jeremy Horn

(70 - 12 - 5)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(11 - 2)

CF 1

December 20, 2003 Saturday
4 PM ET / 1 PM PT

Vitoria da Conquista Sports ArenaVitoria da Conquista, Bahia Brazil

TKO (Corner Stoppage) Round: 1 Time: 5:00

Anderson Silva
Loss

Anderson Silva

(11 - 1)

Pride 26

June 08, 2003 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

Submission (Triangle Choke) Round: 1 Time: 8:33

Daiju Takase
Win

Daiju Takase

(4 - 7 - 1)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(10 - 1)

Pride 25

March 16, 2003 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

KO (Flying Knee and Punches) Round: 1 Time: 6:27

Carlos Newton
Loss

Carlos Newton

(12 - 6)

Pride 22

September 29, 2002 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Nagoya Rainbow Hall, Nagoya, Aichi, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Pride 21

June 23, 2002 Sunday
3 AM ET / 12 AM PT

Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

TKO (Doctor Stoppage) Round: 1 Time: 1:23

Alex Stiebling
Loss

Alex Stiebling

(12 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)

Meca 6

January 31, 2002 Thursday
4 PM ET / 1 PM PT

Circulo Militar Stadium, Curitiba, Parana, Brazil

TKO (Submission to Punches) Round: 1 Time: 5:33

Roan Carneiro
Loss

Roan Carneiro

(0 - 1)

Shooto To The Top 7

August 26, 2001 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium, Osaka, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Hayato Sakurai
Loss

Hayato Sakurai

(18 - 0 - 2)

Meca 5

June 09, 2001 Saturday
4 PM ET / 1 PM PT

Curitiba, Brazil

TKO (Submission to Punches) Round: 1 Time: 6:17

Shooto To The Top 2

March 02, 2001 Friday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Tetsuji Kato
Loss

Tetsuji Kato

(13 - 2)

Meca - World Vale Tudo 4

December 16, 2000 Saturday
4 PM ET / 1 PM PT

Curitiba Military Circle Gymnasium, Curitiba, Parana, Brazil

TKO (Punches and Knees) Round: 1 Time: 4:35

Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(2 - 1)

Meca 2

August 12, 2000 Saturday
4 PM ET / 1 PM PT

Curitiba, Parana, Brazil

TKO (Head Kick and Punches) Round: 1 Time: 1:06

Jose Barreto
Loss

Jose Barreto

(DEBUT)
Anderson Silva
Loss

Anderson Silva

(2 - 0)

Meca 1

May 27, 2000 Saturday
4 PM ET / 1 PM PT

Brazil

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 10:00

Luiz Azeredo
Win

Luiz Azeredo

(2 - 1)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(DEBUT)

BFC - Brazilian Freestyle Circuit 1

June 25, 1997 Wednesday
4 PM ET / 1 PM PT

Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil

TKO (Retirement) Round: 1 Time: 25:14

Fabricio Camoes
Loss

Fabricio Camoes

(DEBUT)
Anderson Silva
Win

Anderson Silva

(DEBUT)

BFC - Brazilian Freestyle Circuit 1

June 25, 1997 Wednesday
4 PM ET / 1 PM PT

Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil

Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Round: 1 Time: 1:53

Raimundo Pinheiro
Loss

Raimundo Pinheiro

(1 - 1)