Alexander Volkov

Alexander "Drago" Volkov

First Name: Alexander Last Name: Volkov
Nickname: Drago
Date of Birth: Oct 24, 1988 Age: 35
Weight: 105.5 Height: 201.0
Reach: 206.0
Location: Stary Oskol, Belgorod, Russia
Hometown: Moscow, Russia
Fighting Styles: Kyokushin Karate Black Belt, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Red Devil Sport Club, Gracie Barra
Fight Stats
Record 35 - 10 Last 5 Fights
Total Fights 45 fights Professional Fights 45 fights
Amateur Fights 0 fights Years Fighting 15 years
Days Last Fought 225 days Rounds Fought 97 rounds
Finish Wins 26 finishes Finish Losses 5 finish losses
Finish Win Percentage 74 % Finish Loss Percentage 50 %
Knockout Wins 3 KOs Knockout Losses 1 KO losses
TKO Wins 19 TKOs TKO Losses 1 TKO losses
KO/TKO Win Percentage 62 % KO/TKO Loss Percentage 20 %
Submission Wins 4 subs Submission Losses 3 sub losses
Submission Win Percentage 11 % Submission Loss Percentage 30 %
Decision Wins 9 decision wins Decision Losses 5 decision losses
Decision Win Percentage 25 % Decision Loss Percentage 50 %
Unanimous Decision Wins 8 UD wins Unanimous Decision Losses 4 UD losses
Split Decision Wins 1 SD wins Split Decision Losses 1 SD losses

Upcoming Fight

UFC on ABC 6

June 22, 2024 Saturday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

Kingdom Arena, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Professional Fights

Alexander Volkov
Win

Alexander Volkov

(34 - 10)

UFC 293

September 09, 2023 Saturday
6:30 PM ET / 3:30 PM PT

Qudos Bank Arena, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Submission (Ezekiel Choke) Round: 2 Time: 4:37

Tai Tuivasa
Loss

Tai Tuivasa

(14 - 5)
Alexander Volkov
Win

Alexander Volkov

(33 - 10)

UFC Fight Night 221

March 11, 2023 Saturday
3 PM ET / 12 PM PT

The Theater at Virgin Hotels, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 2:16

Alexander Volkov
Win

Alexander Volkov

(32 - 10)

UFC Fight Night 207

June 04, 2022 Saturday
1 PM ET / 10 AM PT

UFC Apex, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 2:12

Alexander Volkov
Loss

Alexander Volkov

(32 - 9)

UFC Fight Night 204

March 19, 2022 Saturday
1:30 PM ET / 10:30 AM PT

O2 Arena, London, Greater London, England

Submission (Straight Armbar) Round: 1 Time: 3:45

Tom Aspinall
Win

Tom Aspinall

(16 - 2)

UFC 267

October 30, 2021 Saturday
10:30 AM ET / 7:30 AM PT

Etihad Arena, Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Marcin Tybura
Loss

Marcin Tybura

(21 - 6)
Alexander Volkov
Loss

Alexander Volkov

(31 - 8)

UFC Fight Night 190

June 26, 2021 Saturday
1 PM ET / 10 AM PT

UFC Apex, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 5 Time: 5:00

Ciryl Gane
Win

Ciryl Gane

(7 - 0)
Alexander Volkov
Win

Alexander Volkov

(30 - 8)

UFC Fight Night 184

February 06, 2021 Saturday
5 PM ET / 2 PM PT

UFC Apex, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

TKO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 2:06

Alistair Overeem
Loss

Alistair Overeem

(43 - 18, 1 NC)
Alexander Volkov
Win

Alexander Volkov

(29 - 8)

UFC 254

October 24, 2020 Saturday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Flash Forum, Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

TKO (Front Kick to the Body and Punches) Round: 2 Time: 1:15

Walt Harris
Loss

Walt Harris

(14 - 8, 1 NC)
Alexander Volkov
Loss

Alexander Volkov

(29 - 7)

UFC on ESPN 11

June 20, 2020 Saturday
5 PM ET / 2 PM PT

UFC Apex, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 5 Time: 5:00

Curtis Blaydes
Win

Curtis Blaydes

(13 - 2, 1 NC)
Alexander Volkov
Win

Alexander Volkov

(28 - 7)

UFC Fight Night 163

November 09, 2019 Saturday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

CSKA Arena, Moscow, Russia, Russia

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Greg Hardy
Loss

Greg Hardy

(7 - 1, 1 NC)
Alexander Volkov
Loss

Alexander Volkov

(28 - 6)

UFC 229

October 06, 2018 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

KO (Punches) Round: 3 Time: 4:49

Derrick Lewis
Win

Derrick Lewis

(21 - 5, 1 NC)

UFC Fight Night 127

March 17, 2018 Saturday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

O2 Arena, London, Greater London, England

KO (Punches) Round: 4 Time: 1:38

Fabricio Werdum
Loss

Fabricio Werdum

(22 - 7 - 1)
Alexander Volkov
Win

Alexander Volkov

(26 - 6)

UFC Fight Night 115

September 02, 2017 Saturday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

Ahoy Rotterdam, Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands

TKO (Punches) Round: 3 Time: 3:30

Stefan Struve
Loss

Stefan Struve

(28 - 8)
Alexander Volkov
Win

Alexander Volkov

(25 - 6)

UFC on Fox 24

April 15, 2017 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Sprint Center, Kansas City, Missouri, United States

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Roy Nelson
Loss

Roy Nelson

(22 - 13)
Alexander Volkov
Win

Alexander Volkov

(24 - 6)

UFC Fight Night 99

November 19, 2016 Saturday
2 PM ET / 11 AM PT

SSE Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland

Decision (Split) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Timothy Johnson
Loss

Timothy Johnson

(10 - 2)

M-1 Challenge 68

June 16, 2016 Thursday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Yubileyny Sports Palace, St. Petersburg, Russia

KO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 2:38

Attila Vegh
Loss

Attila Vegh

(28 - 6 - 1)
Alexander Volkov
Win

Alexander Volkov

(22 - 6)

M-1 Challenge 64

February 19, 2016 Friday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Olympic Sports Complex, Moscow, Russia

Submission (Triangle Choke) Round: 3 Time: 0:41

Alexander Volkov
Loss

Alexander Volkov

(22 - 5)

Bellator 139

June 26, 2015 Friday
9 PM ET / 6 PM PT

Kansas Star Arena, Mulvane, Kansas, United States

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Cheick Kongo
Win

Cheick Kongo

(21 - 10 - 2)
Alexander Volkov
Loss

Alexander Volkov

(22 - 4)

Bellator 136

April 10, 2015 Friday
8 PM ET / 5 PM PT

Bren Events Center, Irvine, California, United States

Decision (Split) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

UMMAP - Union MMA Pro

February 21, 2015 Saturday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Basket-Hall Arena, Krasnodar, Russia

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Alexei Kudin
Loss

Alexei Kudin

(18 - 7)

Tech-Krep FC

December 12, 2014 Friday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Sibur Arena Sports Complex, St. Petersburg, Russia

TKO (Doctor Stoppage) Round: 1 Time: 0:40

Roy Boughton
Loss

Roy Boughton

(10 - 4)

Bellator 120

May 17, 2014 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Landers Center, Southaven, Mississippi, United States

Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Round: 2 Time: 1:08

Blagoy Ivanov
Loss

Blagoy Ivanov

(11 - 0, 1 NC)

Bellator 116

April 11, 2014 Friday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Pechanga Resort and Casino, Temecula, California, United States

KO (Head Kick) Round: 1 Time: 2:44

Bellator 111

March 07, 2014 Friday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Winstar World Casino, Thackerville, Oklahoma, United States

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 1:21

Mark Holata
Loss

Mark Holata

(12 - 4)
Alexander Volkov
Loss

Alexander Volkov

(17 - 3)

Bellator 108

November 15, 2013 Friday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Revel Atlantic City, Atlantic City, New Jersey, United States

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 2:57

Vitaly Minakov
Win

Vitaly Minakov

(12 - 0)

Bellator Fighting Championships 84

December 14, 2012 Friday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

The Venue at Horseshoe Casino, Hammond, Indiana, United States

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 5 Time: 5:00

Richard Hale
Loss

Richard Hale

(21 - 4 - 1)

Bellator Fighting Championships 80

November 09, 2012 Friday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino Hollywood, Florida, United States

TKO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 4:59

Bellator Fighting Championships 75

October 05, 2012 Friday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

The Venue at Horseshoe Casino, Hammond, Indiana, United States

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Brett Rogers
Loss

Brett Rogers

(12 - 4, 1 NC)

FEFoMP

May 26, 2012 Saturday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Platinum Arena, Khabarovsk, Russia

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 4:27

Stefan Stankovic
Loss

Stefan Stankovic

(1 - 3, 1 NC)

BF

February 23, 2012 Thursday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Yunost Sports Palace, Kaliningrad, Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Ricco Rodriguez
Loss

Ricco Rodriguez

(48 - 15)

Fedor vs Monson

November 20, 2011 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 0:26

MMACC

October 07, 2011 Friday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Moscow, Russia

TKO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 2:22

League S-70

August 05, 2011 Friday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Platforma, Sochi, Krasnodar Krai, Russia

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 2:41

M-1 Challenge 25

April 28, 2011 Thursday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Ice Palace, St. Petersburg, Leningrad Oblast, Russia

TKO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 3:05

Denis Goltsov
Loss

Denis Goltsov

(3 - 2)

MFT

January 14, 2011 Friday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Voronezh, Voronezh Oblast, Russia

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: TBD

Ruslan Chapko
Loss

Ruslan Chapko

(0 - 2)

M-1 Challenge 22

December 10, 2010 Friday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Druzhba Arena Moscow, Russia

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 4 Time: 5:00

Tournament 3

September 18, 2010 Saturday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Chili Club, Lipetsk, Lipetsk Oblast, Russia

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 2:10

Evgeni Babich
Loss

Evgeni Babich

(1 - 2)

RP

August 07, 2010 Saturday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Ryazan, Ryazan, Russia

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 4:34

Eldar Yagudin
Loss

Eldar Yagudin

(DEBUT)

M-1 Selection 2010

July 22, 2010 Thursday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Moscow, Russia

Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Round: 1 Time: 2:39

M-1 Selection 2010

May 28, 2010 Friday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

National Circus of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Round: 1 Time: 2:59

M-1 Selection 2010

April 10, 2010 Saturday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

National Circus of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

TKO (Doctor Stoppage) Round: 2 Time: 1:05

Vitalii Yalovenko
Loss

Vitalii Yalovenko

(0 - 1)

M-1 Challenge 20

December 03, 2009 Thursday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Ice Palace, St. Petersburg, Leningrad Oblast, Russia

Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00

Ibragim Magomedov
Loss

Ibragim Magomedov

(21 - 6 - 1)

ProFC - Union Nation Cup 3

October 30, 2009 Friday
11 AM ET / 8 AM PT

Sports Complex, Rostov-On-Don, Russia

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 4:20

Smbat Zakaryan
Loss

Smbat Zakaryan

(DEBUT)
Alexander Volkov
Loss

Alexander Volkov

(1 - 0)

2009 Selections 4

June 24, 2009 Wednesday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

St. Petersburg, Leningrad Oblast, Russia

Submission (Armbar) Round: 1 Time: 2:50

Alexander Volkov
Win

Alexander Volkov

(DEBUT)

2009 Selections 2

April 19, 2009 Sunday
10 PM ET / 7 PM PT

Yubileyny Sports Palace, St. Petersburg, Leningrad Oblast, Russia

TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 1:20

Nikolay Pleshakov
Loss

Nikolay Pleshakov

(DEBUT)