First Name: Akihiro | Last Name: Gono |
Nickname: The Magic Man | |
Date of Birth: Oct 07, 1974 | Age: 49 |
Weight: 77.1 | Height: 175.0 |
Reach: 172.7 | |
Location: Nakano, Tokyo, Japan | |
Hometown: Niiza, Saitama, Japan | |
Fighting Styles: Judo, Boxing | |
Affiliations: Team Grabaka |
Fight Stats | |||||
Record | 36 - 24 - 8 | Last 5 Fights | |||
Total Fights | 68 fights | Professional Fights | 68 fights | ||
Amateur Fights | 0 fights | Years Fighting | 29 years | ||
Days Last Fought | 237 days | Rounds Fought | 165 rounds | ||
Finish Wins | 16 finishes | Finish Losses | 12 finish losses | ||
Finish Win Percentage | 44 % | Finish Loss Percentage | 50 % | ||
Knockout Wins | 4 KOs | Knockout Losses | 4 KO losses | ||
TKO Wins | 3 TKOs | TKO Losses | 4 TKO losses | ||
KO/TKO Win Percentage | 19 % | KO/TKO Loss Percentage | 33 % | ||
Submission Wins | 9 subs | Submission Losses | 4 sub losses | ||
Submission Win Percentage | 25 % | Submission Loss Percentage | 16 % | ||
Decision Wins | 19 decision wins | Decision Losses | 12 decision losses | ||
Decision Win Percentage | 52 % | Decision Loss Percentage | 50 % | ||
Unanimous Decision Wins | 13 UD wins | Unanimous Decision Losses | 7 UD losses | ||
Split Decision Wins | 3 SD wins | Split Decision Losses | 3 SD losses |
Ryogoku Kokugikan, Sumida, Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Studio Coast, Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 3:00
Kerry Hotel, Shanghai, China
Decision (Split) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Studio Coast, Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Split) Round: 3 Time: 3:00
Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Foz do Iguacu, Parana, Brazil
TKO (Punches) Round: 3 Time: 1:55
Tokyo Dome City Hall, Tokyo, Japan
KO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 2:42
Jose Francisco Perine Gymnasium, Gramado, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Decision (Split) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Jose Francisco Perini Gymnasium, Gramado, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Technical Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) Round: 3 Time: 4:58
Tokyo Dome City Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Draw (Split) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Tokyo Dome City Hall, Tokyo, Japan
KO (Punch) Round: 2 Time: 2:07
Casino Rama, Rama, Ontario, Canada
TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 0:56
Tokyo Dome City Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Ryogoku Kokugikan, Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Ryogoku Kokugikan, Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan
Submission (Armbar) Round: 2 Time: 3:56
Ryogoku Kokugikan, Tokyo
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan
KO (Head Kick) Round: 3 Time: 2:50
Prudential Center, Newark, New Jersey, United States
Submission (Armbar) Round: 2 Time: 3:19
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan
Decision (Split) Round: 2 Time: 5:00
Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 5:00
Nagoya Rainbow Hall, Nagoya, Aichi, Japan
Submission (Armbar) Round: 2 Time: 4:14
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 5:00
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
Submission (Armbar) Round: 1 Time: 9:00
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
KO (Punch) Round: 1 Time: 7:58
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 5:00
Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 5:00
Tokyo Bay NK Hall, Urayasu, Chiba, Japan
TKO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 2:53
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
KO (Punch) Round: 1 Time: 2:15
Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
TKO (Soccer Kicks) Round: 1 Time: 9:04
Ryogoku Kokugikan, Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
KO (Punch) Round: 2 Time: 3:49
Ryogoku Kokugikan, Tokyo, Japan
DQ (Groin Strike) Round: 1 Time: 0:29
Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
Decision (Majority) Round: 2 Time: 5:00
Zepp Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Majority) Round: 2 Time: 5:00
Grand Cube, Osaka, Japan
Draw (Unanimous) Round: 2 Time: 5:00
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
TKO (Punches) Round: 3 Time: 3:49
Umeda Stella Hall, Osaka, Japan
Draw (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Umeda Stella Hall, Osaka, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
TKO (Corner Stoppage) Round: 3 Time: 0:52
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
Draw (Majority) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) Round: 2 Time: 0:52
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Draw Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
KO (Spinning Back Kick) Round: 1 Time: 3:06
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Draw Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Blaisdell Arena in Honolulu, Hawaii
Decision (Majority) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Draw Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Submission (Armbar) Round: 1 Time: 2:46
Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
Submission (Armbar) Round: 1 Time: 3:12
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Split) Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Kitazawa Town Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Draw Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 5 Time: 3:00
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Decision (Unanimous) Round: 4 Time: 3:00
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Submission (Armbar) Round: 4 Time: 2:52
Club Citta, Kawasaki, Kanagawa, Japan
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Round: 4 Time: 0:33
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Submission (Armbar) Round: 3 Time: 1:12
Japan
Decision Round: 2 Time: 3:00
Japan
Submission (Achilles Lock) Round: 1 Time: 0:54
Japan
Submission (Armbar) Round: 1 Time: 1:33
Japan
KO (Kick) Round: 1 Time: 2:25
Japan
Submission (Toe Hold) Round: 1 Time: 1:51